Features

Preview: Commonwealth Games 2014

23rd July 2014

There will be over 300 hours of live action from the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow coming to screens over the next 11 days on BBC One and BBC Three with even more coverage available via the 'red button'.

It's sure to be a popular event in bars up and down the land with fans eager to see the Scottish, Welsh, English and Northern Irish medal prospects in action in a plethora of sports including athletics, swimming, diving, gymnastics, cycling, boxing, triathlon and rugby sevens.

Gary Lineker, Clare Balding, Gabby Logan and Hazel Irvine are anchoring the BBC’s TV coverage along with a top list of commentators and experts, including Dame Tanni Grey-Thompson, Michael Johnson, Rebecca Adlington, Denise Lewis, Beth Tweddle, Sir Chris Hoy, Paula Radcliffe and Jonathan Davies.

The Opening Ceremony will be live from Celtic Park on Wednesday, July 23, on BBC One and BBC One HD, presented by Gary Lineker and Clare Balding, with commentary from Huw Edwards and Hazel Irvine.

The BBC’s daily sports programming starts at 9am each day and continues throughout the day with Mishal Husain, Jason Mohammad and Hazel Irvine presenting from Glasgow with Clare Balding and Gabby Logan among those reporting live from the various sporting locations in the city.

Gary Lineker - fresh from his World Cup duties in Brazil - then fronts the evening session from 7pm to 10.30pm while a Today At The Games programme is on each night at 10.40pm.

As during the 2012 Olympics, BBC Three will be dedicated to the event with additional action throughout the day 9am to 7pm.

Key action from the 2014 Commonwealth Games

Wednesday, July 23
8-11pm - Opening Ceremony, BBC One

Thursday, July 24
11am – Triathlon
4pm – Track Cycling: Men's Team Pursuit; Men's Team Sprint; Para-sport Sprint

Friday, July 25
11am – Track Cycling: Men's/Women's Individual Pursuit
7pm – Swimming

Saturday, July 26
9.30am – Netball
10.30am – Rugby Sevens
11am – Triathlon: Mixed Relay

Sunday, July 27
9am – Marathon
11am - Lawn Bowls: Women's Singles Final
2.30pm - Athletics: including 5,000 and 10,000 metres
5.15pm - Rugby Sevens: including Final

Monday, July 28
7pm - Athletics: including 100 metres

Tuesday, July 29
11.30am - Mountain Biking
7pm - Swimming

Wednesday, July 30
10am - Diving
7pm - Athletics: including Men's 400 metres

Thursday, July 31
10am - Cycling: Time Trials
7pm – Athletics: including 400 metre hurdles and 200 metres

Friday, August 1
4pm – Table Tennis
7pm – Athletics: including 100 metre hurdles and 10,000 metres

Saturday, August 2
10am – Para-sport Powerlifting
2pm – Boxing
7pm – Athletics: including men's and women's 4x100 metres and 4x400 metres relays

Sunday, August 3
8.30am – Cycling: Road Race
12.30pm – Hockey: Final
9pm – Closing Ceremony

 

« Back to Features

Back To Fixtures